Jump to main content

Terms & Policies

Introduction

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information has been a fundamental way we do business. We operate on the basis of a Privacy Policy consisting of related procedures that guide the handling of personal information we collect. We have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates, guests, partners and website visitors and Internet users. Our policy and related procedures are consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (Herein “CSA Model Code”) and applicable privacy legislation. It is designed in accordance with the federal Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) of 2010, effective December 1, 2013.

Please note, Lannick does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties.

For website specific privacy issues, please see paragraph entitled Website Privacy.

Application

This policy applies to the personal information of candidates, clients, guests, partners and website visitors and Internet users.

Privacy Statement

This policy deals only with personal information handled by Lannick Group of Companies (Herein “Lannick”). Personal information is recognized as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. Lannick reserves the right to update this policy periodically. Changes may affect our use of your personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

Accountability

Lannick is accountable for all personal information under its control. Lannick’s Privacy Officer is Jim Dimovski, Chief Operating Officer, who is designated as the individual responsible for the company Privacy Policy. The Privacy Officer can be reached by:

  • Email: privacy@lannickgroup.com
  • Fax: (416) 340-1344
  • Mail: TD Centre, Royal Trust Tower, 77 King St. W, Suite 4110, P.O Box 262, Toronto, ON, M5K 1J5

Any questions about Lannick’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about Lannick’s handling of personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information

The purpose for which Lannick collects personal information will be identified at or before the time information is collected. Lannick may collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • Administering and maintaining an up-to-date database
  • Information products (Surveys and publications)
  • Any other products or services Lannick may offer from time-to-time

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or e-mail address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Lannick and its subsidiaries and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. Lannick will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of an implied business relationship. Should Lannick require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for new use. Individuals who chose to “opt-out” from receiving emails from company Associates and/or the Marketing Department (E.g. Corporate communications) will be unsubscribed upon request. This is in accordance with CASL, effective December 1, 2013.

Limited for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

Lannick does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for us to proceed with a request for information, or provide you with a product or service. In such cases, we will provide you with a description on the information we need. In all cases, Lannick limits the amount and type of personal information collected to the content that is required in order to provide the individual with the requested information, product or service. We collect information that is voluntarily provided by you, and undertake that such information will be kept confidential and will only be shared with those individuals or organizations that require it to process your request for information, or provide you with a product or service.

We review the personal information in our possession every six months and retain personal information only if it is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information or for follow-up action and delete or destroy this information after that time. In some cases, however, legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that Lannick retain information for a specific amount of time.

Lannick does not sell or trade any personal information with third-parties. Lannick may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Lannick in the course of certain administrative procedures in specific cases. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider, by way of written agreement, to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Any personal information that Lannick retains is kept confidential and Lannick takes numerous security measures (E.g. Encryption, restricting access to personal information to individuals requiring access, etc.) to protect personal information in our possession.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Lannick respects the privacy of our members, partners, website visitors, and Internet users, and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in secure electronic and physical files. Our security measures include monitored on and off site storage, restricted access to records and data processing equipment, password protocols and encryption and security software when you order a product or service online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

User Conduct

By using this Site, including all Content and services available through it, you agree that you shall not:

(a)delete, modify, hack or attempt to change or alter any of the Content on the Site;

(b)use any device, software or routine intended to damage or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of the Site or servers or networks connected to the Site, or take any other action that interferes with other parties’ use of the Site;

(c)use any robot, spider or other automatic or manual device or process for the purpose of harvesting or compiling information on the Site for purposes other than for a generally available search engine;

(d)use any Lannick names, service marks, or trademarks without our prior written consent, including without limitation as metatags, search engine keywords, or hidden text;

(e)use any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through this Site in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret or other proprietary right of any party;

(f)transmit files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer or property of another;

(g)create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others, breach any contractual or confidentiality obligations, violate the privacy rights of others; or

(h)provide false information, impersonate another person or entity, or misrepresent your affiliation with any entity.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

The Lannick Privacy Policy and other related procedures for managing personal information are readily available to individuals and stakeholders on our corporate website. Any inquiries regarding the handling of personal information by Lannick can be addressed by our Privacy Officer.

At the written and signed request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information upon collection by Lannick. Lannick will determine what personal information the company encompasses, what it is being used for and where and to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances, as provided by the CSA Model Code, under which Lannick may not be able to give an individual access to the personal information about them held by Lannick. In this case, Lannick will explain the reason for this lack of access, as provided by the CSA Model Code.

Website Privacy

Information Automatically Recorded

Browsing through Lannick’s corporate website may automatically record certain information into a log. This information is not able to personally identify you. The purpose of the log is to count the number of visits to specific pages. In turn, we are able to learn about the number of visitors to our site, what pages are of interest, in helping us make our site more useful to ultimately benefit our visitors.

Information Provided

If visitors choose to provide Lannick with personal information through an email link or web form, the submitted information is used to respond to your message and to provide the service you have requested.

E-mails are treated the same way letters sent to our HR department are treated. We do not collect personal information for any purpose other than to assist you in your job search. We only share your personal information with potential companies if your resume fits that job posting.

Moreover, we only provide your personal information to third-party agencies with your consent to be of further assistance in your job search. We do not collect your personal information for commercial marketing purposes.

From time-to-time, we may present our clients/candidates with the opportunity to participate in online surveys. The information obtained through our surveys is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form. We use this information to help us better understand our clients/candidates and to enhance our service offerings.

You should be aware that web forms and the use of e-mail is not a secure means of transmission. If you would prefer not to use the Internet to communicate with us, please direct your inquiries to the address on our contact us page.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites for which Lannick is not responsible. These links are provided only as a convenience to our visitors. You are encouraged to examine each sites Privacy Policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Questions

Any questions or comments about Lannick’s handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Jump to footer content